2019 Annie Awards winners: Full list led by ‘Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,’ ‘Bojack Horseman’


Winners of the 46th annual Annie Awards were revealed on Feb. 2, 2019 at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California. “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” won all seven of its races including Best Studio Animated Feature. Its main Oscar rival for that award, ‘Incredibles 2,” took just 2 of its leading 11 bids. The Annies, which hand out awards in 32 categories, are presented by the Hollywood chapter of the International Animated Film Assn. Scroll down for the full list of winners (and complete roster of nominees).

In addition to the competitive awards, honorary Windsor McKay awards were presented honoring career achievement and exceptional contributions to animation by director, animator and art director Ralph Eggleston, voice director and voice actress Andrea Romano and, posthumously, to Frank Braxton, the first African-American animator, animation director and guild president. The Ub Iwerks Award was presented to Ton Roosendaal for developing Blender Open Source Animation Software while the June Foray Award was posthumously given to animator Adam Burke.

SEE 2019 Annie Awards : ‘Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse’ sweeps with 7 wins on the way to Oscars

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Studio Animated Feature
“Early Man”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle Of Dogs”
“Ralph Breaks The Internet”
X – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Best Independent Animated Feature
“Ce Magnifique Gâteau!”
“MFKZ”
X – “Mirai”
“Ruben Brandt, Collector”
“Tito and the Birds”

Best Animated Special Production
“Back to the Moon”
X – “Mary Poppins Returns”
“The Emperor’s Newest Clothes”
“The Highway Rat”

Best Animated Short Subject
“Grandpa Walrus”
“Lost & Found”
“SOLAR WALK”
“Untravel”
X – “Weekends”

Best Virtual Reality Production
“Age of Sail”
“Battlescar”
X – “Crow: The Legend”
“Mind Palace”
“Moss”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
“Goldfish at the Fair”
X – “Greenpeace ‘There’s a Rang-Tan In My Bedroom’”
“Grinch / 40 / Olympics Spot”
“JD.com, ‘Joy and Heron’”
“The Fearless Are Here”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
X – “Ask the StoryBots,” episode: “How Do Computers Work?”
“Dinotrux: Supercharged,” episode: “Crabcavator”
“Hey Duggee,” episode: “The Singing Badge”
“PJ Masks,” episode: “Wacky Floats”
“Tumble Leaf,” episode: “Moonlight Mermaid/Hedge’s Hatchlings”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
X – “Hilda,” episode: “Chapter 1: The Hidden People”
“Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny,” episode: “Enter the Dragon Master”
“Little Big Awesome,” episode: “Puppy Shower”
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” episode: “Mystic Mayhem”
“Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters,” episode: “The Eternal Knight Pt. 2”

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“Big Mouth”
“Bob’s Burgers,” episode: “The Bleakening, Parts 1 and 2”
X – “BoJack Horseman,” episode: “The Dog Days are Over”
“Human Kind Of,” episode: “Desperately Seeking Social Skills”
“The Venture Bros.,” episode: “The Saphrax Protocol”

Best Student Film
“A Blink of An Eye”
X – “Best Friend”
“FACING IT”
“Hors Piste”
“Sister”

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with the latest predictions.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda”
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” episode: “Mystic Mayhem”
“SuperMansion,” episode: “Debbie Does Devizo”
X – “Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters,” episode: “The Eternal Knight Pt. 2”
“Watership Down,” episode: “The Journey”

Animated Effects in an an Animated Feature Production
“Early Man”
“Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
“Incredibles 2”
“Next Gen”
X – “Ralph Breaks The Internet”

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Age of Sail”
“Back to the Moon”
X – “Hilda”
“Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”
“Tumble Leaf”

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
“Early Man”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Ralph Breaks The Internet”
X – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Christopher Robin”
X – “Mary Poppins Returns”
“Paddington 2”
“The Nutcracker and the Four Realms”

Character Animation in a Video Game
“God of War”
X – “GRIS”
“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
“Moss”
“Shadow of The Tomb Raider”

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Age of Sail”
“Niko and the Sword of Light”
X – “Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle” (two nominations)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
“Incredibles 2”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Next Gen”
“Ralph Breaks The Internet”
X – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Ask the StoryBots,” Evan Spiridellis; episode: “What Is Electricity?”
X – “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Eddie Trigueros; episode: “Feed the Birds”
“Niko and the Sword of Light,” Sung Jin Ahn; episode: “The Thorn of Contention”
“SuperMansion,” Nick Simotas; episode: “Sympathy For Black Saturn”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below,” Guillermo del Toro and Rodrigo Blaas; episode: “Terra Incognita Part One”

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
“Early Man,” Nick Park
“Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation,” Genndy Tartakovsky
“Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird
“Ralph Breaks The Internet,” Rich Moore and Phil Johnston
X – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Rodney Rothman and Peter Ramsey

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Back to the Moon,” Mathieu Alvado
X – “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Christopher Willis
“Elena of Avalor,” Tony Morales, John Kavanaugh, Craig Gerber, Silvia Olivas, Rachel Ruderman
“Tangled: The Series,” Alan Menken, Glenn Slater, Kevin Kliesch
“The Tom and Jerry Show,” Vivek Maddala

Music in an Animated Feature Production
“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch,” Danny Elfman, Tyler The Creator
“Early Man,” Harry Gregson-Williams, Tom Howe
X – “Incredibles 2,” Michael Giacchino
“Ralph Breaks The Internet,” Henry Jackman, Alan Menken, Phil Johnston, Tom MacDougall, Dan Reynolds
“Smallfoot,” Heitor Pereira, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
X – “Age of Sail”
“Disney Mickey Mouse”
“Little Big Awesome”
“Niko and the Sword of Light”
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle”

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
“Early Man”
“Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
X – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Ben 10”
“Big Hero 6: The Series”
X – “Disney Mickey Mouse”
X – “Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
“Star vs. The Forces of Evil”

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
X – “Incredibles 2”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Ralph Breaks The Internet”

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
X – “BoJack Horseman,” Will Arnett
“F is for Family,” Debi Derryberry
“Pete the Cat,” Juliette Donenfeld
“Skylanders Academy,” Patrick Warburton
“Unikitty,” Tara Strong

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
“Early Man,” Eddie Redmayne
“Incredibles 2,” Holly Hunter
X – “Isle of Dogs,” Bryan Cranston
“Next Gen,” Charlyne Yi
“Ralph Breaks The Internet,” Sarah Silverman

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Big Mouth”
“Craig of the Creek”
X – “Hilda”
“Star vs. The Forces of Evil”
“We Bare Bears”

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
“Incredibles 2”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks The Internet”
X – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
“Teen Titans Go! to the Movies”

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
X – “Big Hero 6: The Series”
“Puppy Dog Pals”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”
“The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants”

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
“Incredibles 2”
“Ralph Breaks The Internet”
“Ruben Brandt, Collector”
X – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Be sure to make your Oscar predictions in for Best Animated Feature as well as the 23 other categories. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on Feb. 24. And join in the fierce debate over the 2019 Oscars taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our film forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading